Daily Extremes (Highs/Lows)

After closely watching all the extreme events happening yesterday. I was dissapointed today to see that the Extreme Conditions for Yeaterday are not reported correctly. We had temperatures hit 80F, Winds of 25mph over an inch of rain etc.

This is what was reported!! Anyone else seeing this?

Bob

I’m not sure if my problem is the same as yours or just related. See my post entitled min/max temp errors on 02/07 in this forum.

For the last couple of weeks, the “Extreme Conditions” portion of WD’s main screen show erroneous low daily temperatures. The other values seem correct. Today WD reports the daily low was 14.0 at 8:50 am, when it was about 55.0 outside. When I lookat the log for this time, I notice that the next four to six of the temp/hum/dewpoint values are lower (by about a value of 10) than they should be–to restate, for about five minutes, these three values are erroneous, and then they return to normal.

I have tried to figure out where the daily low value comes from in the first place but can’t. Although I find it in wdisplay.ini and wdisplayini.bak, even if I correct it in both places, it’s still wrong when I restart the program, so I must be doing something wrong.

Right now, my web page reports a daily low of 51.1

Unfortunately the extreems graph is only dated once a day. Check today and see if its updated.

If you look at web file upload times under Setup FTP/ Metar … You’ll see to the right that this uploads at I believe 6 minutes after midnight by default.

I didn’t fully understand your reply, but it did cause me to go and look at the realtime graph. There, I found that at 8:40 AM, a spike showed the temperature and dewpoint as 14.0 F

Maybe if someone could tell me some file names, I could better understand what’s causing this. What is the name of the file that–

  1. contains the raw data from the weather station?
  2. stores the values displayed in the “extreme conditions” section on the WD main screen?

Also, once an extreme value (daily max or min temp) shows erroneously, where should it be corrected so as not to be wrong in the historical data.

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Anyone else seeing this?

Nope not me. My extremes for yesterday are what they should be.
This is with v9.59b.

WD has been working great.

Can you update your profile with your weather station type. This helps Brian in trouble shooting problems.

Yes, sorry. I thought I had mentioned it is an OSI WMR-968, but the profile update is a good idea anyway. I’m still learning. . . . :oops:

hi
i wonder why you are getting these data spikes…
for the wmr918 and wd, it sets the daily miniumum temperature and all time extreme in 2 different places in the program

both of that data is in the wdisplay.ini file
you can reset the all time records via action and you can set or reset the values as well, under action, enter your own all time records…

i took a break from the wd forum yesterday (i find it hard to get the things needed to be done in wd and answer emails and forum postings), and then today i had to go to 2 different meetings, and then i worked on adding the daily averages/extreme data to he custom tags…and tomorrow i wont be home for the morning…and its 11pm here now,…arghhhh

oh and greg, via the customise the internet file creation/upload, you can set the all time records web image to update as freq as you want

i wonder why you are getting these data spikes....

Yes, I’ve wondered that for a long time…periodically, the barometric pressure shoots up to 282 inches on the real-time graph, but I don’t find these readings in the logs. What I find are four or five readings in a row where the BP has dropped a few points…here are a couple of examples:

21 02 2003 18 00 52.3 96 51.2 28.408 2 3 309 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 01 52.3 96 51.2 28.408 2 3 300 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 02 52.3 96 51.2 27.975 2 3 285 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3 (on graph BP spike to 281.400)
21 02 2003 18 03 52.3 96 51.2 27.542 2 3 282 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 04 52.3 96 51.2 27.542 3 3 277 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 05 52.3 96 51.2 27.542 3 5 290 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 06 52.3 96 51.2 27.542 3 6 293 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 07 52.3 96 51.2 27.542 3 5 295 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 08 52.3 96 51.2 27.975 3 5 285 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 09 52.3 96 51.2 28.408 3 8 284 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3
21 02 2003 18 10 52.3 97 51.5 28.408 3 7 292 0.000 0.394 3.386 4.843 52.3

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

22 02 2003 22 07 54.3 54 38.0 28.615 3 5 189 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.3
22 02 2003 22 08 54.3 54 38.0 28.615 3 5 187 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.3 (on graph BP spike to 281.341)
22 02 2003 22 09 54.3 54 38.0 28.137 3 3 191 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.3
22 02 2003 22 10 54.2 54 38.0 28.137 3 5 197 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.2
22 02 2003 22 11 54.2 54 37.9 28.137 3 5 205 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.2
22 02 2003 22 12 54.1 54 37.9 28.137 2 3 205 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.1
22 02 2003 22 13 54.1 54 37.9 28.137 2 3 200 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.1
22 02 2003 22 14 54.1 54 37.8 28.615 3 5 194 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 54.1
22 02 2003 22 15 53.9 54 37.7 28.615 3 5 195 0.000 0.000 3.622 5.079 53.9

So when the BP dips like this, the RT graph spikes to 281. And sometimes this occurs with temp, indoor hum, and perhaps other readings as well.

I’ve never seen any false readings on the display, but this is why I asked about the raw data output file, wondering if the console is sending false readings to the computer.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Brian,

I tried to follow your suggestions, but nothing I do changes the value in the “View/All time records to date.”

In this screenshot,

the value of 13.6 as the coldest day is wrong but I cannot find the source of the value. Choosing “set values” and entering the correct temp for Feb 24, 2003 under “Coldest temperature for month” does not change the value.

Today, the All-time record screen shows a record high average wind speed of 47.8 mph at 9:41 am. The log shows nothing like this; the console shows the wind has never been higher than 21.5 since it was installed, and personal observation tells me that on this calm clear morning, the wind was not more than a whisper.

Although I have asked in this forum where such information is derived from and where it is stored, so that I can correct it, I haven’t gotten an answer.

I do understand that using the “Set values” button should allow me to make changes, but it does not happen, and I don’t know why. I also understand that I can reset the extremes for the day, but this still doesn’t help me find the source of the error in the first place.

My “coldest February temperature” still shows as 13.6 degrees [see previous post], though this number does not appear in wdisplay.ini or in any file contained in the wdisplay folder except weekrep.htm, and I don’t know the source of that file’s data.

Any offers of help are welcome.

Have you checked your setup/display unit options and setup/offsets ?

Well, in a word, yes.

I set up those items when the program was installed in November. And after a recent update, I reviewed them all.

However, I’m not sure what your question is aimed at. The problem I’m seeing is isolated and random false values in the daily and monthly extremes.

Did I miss the import of your question?

Well…I admit it was probably a suggestion similar to: “Have you got it plugged into the wall”? I personally hav’nt had your problem (using a wx-200/wm-918 & 9.61e), so I thought it might be something (simple) in your wd.ini that’s conflicting. Sorry if I sent you on a “wild goose”! :oops:

Well, you tried…and at least you have a sense of humor.

FYI, it IS plugged in… :stuck_out_tongue:

Thanks for your reply!